coll admin

 

The collectorate is headed by the District Collector / Magistrate who is in charge of Revenue Administrator within the district and coordinates the functioning of all other state Govt. departments within the district. The Collector has different branches or departments which are headed by various officers of the rank of Deputy-Collector or Tahasildar. District Collector is supported by the Additional Collector who looks after few branches of the office. The following chart shows the division of work within the Collector Office.

Right to Information Act

District Collector EGS Entertainment Tax Establishment General Branch
Land Acquisition (SLAO) Revenue Branch Tenancy Branch Mining Section Election Branch
Resettlement Sanjay Gandhi Yojana Civil Supply



District Collector

   Maintenance of Law and Order.
   Natural Calamities.
   Issuing/renewal Arms Licenses.
   Issuing/renewal Hotel Licenses.
   Assistance to the Freedom Fighters.
   Cinema Theaters Licenses


TOP

Employee Garranty Scheme(EGS)

 
   Supply of Drinking Water.
   Implementation of E.G.S.
   Scarcity Work.
      Muster Assistants.
      Fodder Scarcity Work.
      Cinema Theaters Licenses.
      Distribution of Grant to the implementing Agencies of E.G.S.
      Detection of Corrupt Practices in E.G.S. Work.


TOP

Entertainment Tax

 
      Implementation of Bombay Entertainment duty Act.
      Recovery of Entertainment duty & Surcharge.
      Recovery of Entertainment tax.
      Controlling of Entertainment Duty Inspectors.


TOP

Establishment

 
      Appointment of Class III employees i.e. Clerks / Peons.
      Transfers of Clerks / Awwal Karkun / Circle Officers / Peons.
      Administrative Control over all Staff of Revenue Department.
      Departmental Enquiry - against the Revenue Staff.
      Finalization of Departmental Enquiry.
      Confirmation of Class III & Class IV of Collector's Establishment.
      Advance Increments to the Class III & IV Servants.
      Maintain the Leave record.
      Issue of no dues, no D.E. Certificates to the staff due for retirement.
      Conduct of Departmental Examination.
      Conducting the MPSC Exam.
      Arrangement of Computer Awareness program for  Staff.


TOP

General Branch

 
      Protocol
      Application Cases- Distribution Diaries of SDO/Tahasildar
      PWD/Approval for Tel./Electricity, Water etc.
      Dead stock
      Branch/Other Office inspection
      National Function Preparation
      Holding of jayanti & punyatithti Of National Leaders.
      Maintenance of District Revenue Records
      Classification of Revenue Record
      Indent of various form
      Supply of Various  stationary to Taluka offices & Dist Offices
      Issue of True copies - Appli. For Revenue
      Office library


TOP

Land Acquisition (SLAO)

 
      Implementation of Land Acquisition Act.1891
      Sanction of Award
      Dealing with Court cases in respect of Land Acquisition
      Preparation of Budget for Land Acquisition


TOP

Revenue Branch

 
      CTS Disposal of land covered under City Survey area.
      Implementation of revenue act and recovery of government dues.
      Taluka Form ,District Forms.
      Monthly progress report of Recovery of Govt. dues.
      Paisewari.
      Weather and crop report.
      Proposal for the conversion of Wadi into villages.
      Jamabandi / Inspection of Taluka Offices.
      Compliance of Inspection points - Offices / Jamabandi.
      Compliance of internal audit.
      Compliance of internal audit points of Accountant General, Nagpur.
      Grant of loan to affected persons in Natural calamities Forest land.
      Extension of Gaothan.
      Burial ground.
      Removal & Regularisation of Encroachment.
      Court of Wards.
       Grant of Non Agriculture Permissions.


TOP

Tenancy Branch

 
      Appeals on the file of the Collector /Additional Collector.
      Watch on the Implementation of Mutation Entries.
      Issue of Khate Pustika.
       Watan Abolition Acts.


TOP

Mining Section

 
      Auction of sand.
      Recovery of Auction sale.
       Watch on the un authorised removal   of  Sand ,Earth, Stone etc.


TOP

Election Branch

 
 
      General Election to the House of People , legislative Assembly, local bodies.
      Bye Elections to the House of people ,Legislative assembly.
      Election to the  societies,  Sugar factories Co-operative Banks Dudh Sanghs etc.
      Election to Zilla Parishad /Panchayat Samitis / Gram Panchayat.
      Reservation of SC/ST/OBC etc. for Panchayat Samitis.
      Accounting of Electoral Candidates during elections.
      Preparation and computerisation of Voters list and electoral Rolls.
      Preparation of list of service voters, budget for election.
      General Supervision on Election branch at Dist and Taluka level.
      Maintenance of Ballot Boxes and election stationary forms etc.

Below is the voters statistic of Wardha District as on 31/01/2008

Constituency Number

Legislative Assembly Constituency

General Voters

Service Voters

Grand Total

Men

Women

Total

Men

Women

Total

127

Arvi

108428

99809

208237

144

75

219

208456

128

Pulgaon

116880

106759

223639

322

124

446

224085

129

Wardha

110553

103295

213848

203

66

269

214117

130

Hinganghat

122673

110720

233393

161

71

232

233625

Total

 

458534

420583

879117

830

336

1166

880283


TOP

Resettlement

      Rehabilitation of Project Affected Persons.
      Land Records Survey and Jamabandi.
     Ceiling Act, Tenancy Act, Restoration of Land to Tribals Act.
      Management of Lands falling in the Rural Area.
      Regularization of Encroachments for agriculture Purpose.
      Zudpi Jungle Matters.
      The Bombay Refugees Act, 1948.
      Displaced Persons (Compensation and Rehabilitation) Act, 1954.
      Maharashtra Religious Endowments  Act, 1970.
      Maharashtra Resettlement of Projects Displaced Persons Act, 1976.


TOP

Sanjay Gandhi Yojana

Below is the list of Benificiaries in Social Benificary Schemes of Govt. Of India.

Sr.No.

Tahasil

National Old Age Pension scheme

National Family Benefit Scheme

National Maternity Benefit Scheme

SC

ST

Other

Total

SC

ST

Other

Toal

SC

ST

Other

Total

1

Wardha T

353

232

378

963

8

7

8

23

26

12

23

61

2

Wardha R

2252

2161

1139

5552

3

3

3

9

15

7

15

37

3

Seloo

1012

1034

1014

3060

1

1

1

3

8

10

13

31

4

Deoli

1049

996

1689

3734

2

1

4

7

6

3

3

12

5

Arvi

845

873

916

2634

1

1

4

6

13

16

34

63

6

Ashti

1231

861

2499

4591

1

1

1

3

19

11

42

72

7

Karanja

168

150

783

1101

2

2

6

10

4

0

0

4

8

Hinganghat

740

900

1002

2642

1

2

3

6

8

3

8

19

9

Samudrapur

578

376

714

1668

1

1

3

5

12

14

8

34

10

Collectorate

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Total

8228

7583

10134

25945

20

19

33

72

111

76

146

333

Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme
List Of Benificiaries:
Arvi Ashti Karanja Seloo Deoli Hinganghat Samudrapur Wardha_Urban Wardha_Rural

List of Benificiaries of Social Benificary Schemes of Govt. of Maharashtra.

Sr. No.

Tahasil

Sanjay Gandhi Niradhar Yojana

India Gandhi Mahila Anudan Yojana

Shrawan Bal Seva Yojana

1

Wardha T

684

114

963

2

Wardha R

1051

255

5552

3

Seloo

596

193

3060

4

Deoli

637

91

3734

5

Arvi

645

37

2634

6

Ashti

517

534

4591

7

Karanja

286

123

1101

8

Hinganghat

692

56

2642

9

Samudrapur

469

49

1668

 

Total

5577

1452

25945


TOP

Civil Supply

Civil Supply branch is headed by District Supply Officer. The objectives of DSO is to provide essential commodities to the public in the reasonable rate and monitors public distribution system. Below is the detail information of distribution of various types of Ration Cards and Licenses.

Sr. No.

Issuing of Ration Cards

 

Issuing of Licenses

Type of Ration Cards

Total Cards

Type of Licenses

Total

Working

1

Orange Ration Cards

1,73,632

 

Fair Price Shops

834

827

2

White Ration Cards

77,782

 

Retailer Licenses

399

399

3

Yello Ration Cards

19,154

 

Hackers Licenses

298

298

4

Antodaya Ration Cards

2,432

 

Semi Wholesalers Licenses

13

11

5

Annapurna Ration Cards

1,210

 

Wholesalers Licenses

11

11

 

 

 

Parallel Kerosene Saler

08

08

 

 

 

Petrol Pumps

20

20

 

 

 

Gas Agencies

11

11

 

 

 

NAFTA, Solvent Licenses

5

5

 

 

 

Sugar Nominee Agency

10

10

Monthly Allotment of Food grains to district

Sr. No.

Type of Food Grains

Allotment Scheme

B.P.L.

Antodaya

1.

Wheat

2800 M.T.

5363 M.T.

2.

Rice

900 M.T.

1341 M.T.

Schemewise distribution of the food grains quantity and rates.

Sr.No

Scheme

Distribution Quantity

Rate

Wheat

Rice

Wheat

Rice

1

A.P.L. Orange Card

20 Kg.

15 Kg.

Rs. 7.25

Rs.0.00

2

A.P.L. White Card

---

---

---

---

3

B.P.L. Yello Card

25 Kg.

10 Kg.

Rs. 5.00

Rs. 6.00

4

Antodaya Scheme

28 Kg.

7 Kg

Rs. 2.00

Rs. 3.00

5

Complete Rural Employment

5 Kg.Food Grains for individual

6

Annapurna Scheme

10 Kg.

---

Free

Free

7

Backword Hostels

10 Kg.

5 Kg.

Rs. 5.00

Rs. 6.00

8

School Poshan Ahar

2.300 Kg. Rice free for each student for each month

9

Ashram School / Naari Niketan

10 Kg.

5 Kg.

Rs. 5.00

Rs. 6.00

10

Control (PDS) Sugar

For B.P.L and Antodaya Card Holders, 0.5 Kg. for each individuals by Rate Rs. 13.50 per Kilo Gram.

11

Kerosene

For Rural area, 2 litre to each individual and 15 litre maximum for each card. For Urban area, 2 litre to each individual and 20 litre maximum for each card.

12

Purak Aahar Scheme

Free distribution for Aanganwadi children by ZP

Tahasilwise information of card holders

Sr.No.

Tahasil Name

B.P.L Cards

Antodaya Cards

Annapurna Cards

Total Cards

1

Wardha

10221

2862

610

13693

2

Seloo

8760

2050

278

11088

3

Deoli

11446

2680

200

14326

4

Arvi

15653

3660

150

19463

5

Ashti

7617

1602

67

9286

6

Karanja

6817

2052

556

9425

7

Hinganghat

9777

2207

466

12450

8

Samudrapur

7491

2041

305

9837

 

Total

77782

19154

2432

995


TOP

 

MLA/MLC/MP STs Schedule Railways Schedule Telephone Nos. Photo Gallery